Privacy & Security Policy

Billionloans Financial Services Pvt. Ltd ('Billionloans') values the users of our website (the "Website"). Your privacy and trust are very important to us. We recognize that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of the personally identifiable information that we collect when you use the Website and the services offered on the Website (""). This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. By using the Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Website you also give consent to use the Personal Information by Billionloans in accordance with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@billionloans.com. You may mark the mail to the Grievance Officer.

DOES BILLIONLOANS EVER MAKE CHANGES TO ITS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by sending you an email, posting a notice on the home page of the Website, or posting a notice in your account when you first login after we have made changes. If you receive notification or a change in our Privacy Policy, you must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures. You may not be able to receive notices from us if your cookies are not set to accept and/or are disabled.

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DOES BILLIONLOANS COLLECT FROM ME?

Personal Information:

We collect personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, Aadhaar number, PAN, TAN, passport details, driving license details and other similar information.

Sensitive Personal Data / Information:

We collect Sensitive Personal Data / Information that you provide to us, such as your credit card number, income tax returns, bank account number, financial statements, reasons for seeking finance, income sources and other financial information.

Non-Personal Information:

We also collect non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, the URL of the previous website you visited, your ISP, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify you.

HOW AND WHEN DOES BILLIONLOANS COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

Providing Information to Us:

We collect Personal Information and Sensitive /Personal Data / Information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you make an application for seeking a grant of loan, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, PAN number, TAN number, income tax returns, bank account number, passport details, driving license details, personal statements, and reasons for seeking finance, income sources and email address. If you create a Borrower Account, we may collect your name, tax identification number, mailing address, email address, credit card number, PAN number, TAN number, income tax returns, bank account number, passport details, driving license details, financial statements, reasons for seeking finance, income sources and other information that we request during the registration process, and any information that you provide on your Billionloans account. If you sign up to receive a newsletter, we will collect your email address.

Communications with Us:

If you communicate with us regarding the Website or the Billionloans Services, we will collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

Analytic and Reporting Technologies:

Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, clickstream patterns, and the dates and times that the Website and the Billionloans Services are accessed. We also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website and the Billionloans Services and to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. To do this, we may use web beacons and cookies.

HOW DOES BILLIONLOANS USE MY INFORMATION?

Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information:

We use Personal Information for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support. Your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information shall also be shared with lenders that we partner with. Upon acceptance of these terms and conditions, you hereby grant an unequivocal and absolute consent to share your Personal Information and your Sensitive Personal Data /Information with our lending partners. We would further share your Personal Information with marketing agencies, technology service providers or any other businesses if we in our sole discretion believe that it will help us improve our product and service offerings. Your acceptance of these terms and conditions includes your consent to allow Billionloans to share your Personal Information with third parties.

Billionloans is not required to seek your consent once again in respect of sharing your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information with third parties.

Non-Personal Information:

We use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the Website and the Billionloans Services and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Billionloans Services and the Website.

WHEN WILL BILLIONLOANS DISCLOSE MY INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

Disclosure to Successors:

We may disclose your Personal Information to any successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that acquires us. In the event Billionloans goes through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by or with another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email or by a notice on our Website of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties:

We shall keep your personal information and Sensitive Personal Data / Information private and confidential. We may disclose your Personal Information and/or Sensitive Personal Data / Information to prevent an emergency, to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a summon or court order).

Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners:

When you apply for a loan through Billionloans, Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information will be shared with our lending partners if the loan is to be fulfilled through such lending partners. We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve the Website and other Billionloans Services. For example, we may use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We may also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website and other Billionloans Services and to help us conduct marketing activities, measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. Your Personal Information may be shared with such third party service providers where, in Billionloans’ sole discretion, such information is required to be disclosed for effective provision of their services. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from accessing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your Personal Information. Save and except to our lending partners (which are usually regulated entities, subject to regulatory guidelines on data privacy) and in circumstances identified in the section “Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties”, Billionloans shall not disclose data in relation to your financial status, income statements, earnings, source of earnings, personal identification numbers and bank account numbers.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information:

We will disclose Non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, it cannot be easily used to identify you personally.

Internet Advertising:

We may use third party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our Website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a web beacon, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites.

Disclosure to Credit Bureaus, Credit Rating Agencies & Reserve Bank of India:

Billionloans may share the personal information of a user with Credit Rating Agencies and the information shall be shared with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in the event RBI issues guidelines or direction in this regard. Further, borrower and loan information will be shared with CIBIL and other authorized credit bureaus.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS?

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most websites use cookies. We use cookies to track your use of the Website and the Billionloans, provide you with a more personalized user experience, and to allow you to login and begin use of the Billionloans Services automatically when you visit the Website. A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1x1 pixel that is placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Website or receiving the e-mail. Cookies and web beacons used by Billionloans and our online partners are not linked to Personal Information. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and web beacons by Billionloans and does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any other third party, or advertiser.

DOES BILLIONLOANS PROTECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Whenever we obtain your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data/Information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, we are not insurers of the security of your information. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

Security:

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Internet-based Transfers:

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By providing Billionloans with your Personal Information you acknowledge and agree that we may store your Personal Information and transfer it to and from our servers located on the internet. We endeavor to protect all Personal Information collected through the Website in a safe, confidential and secure manner.

DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY WHEN I ACCESS THIRD PARTY WEBSITES?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your Personal Information to its provider.

WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

The Billionloans Services are intended for users ages 21 and older only. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from individuals that we know to be under the age of 21. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from an Individual under the age of 21.

CAN I OPT-OUT FROM RECEIVING COMMUNICATIONS FROM BILLIONLOANS?

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes. For example, if you do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or if you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at support@billionloans.com.

If we disclose your Personal Information to a third party in a manner that is not set forth in this Privacy Policy you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice about sharing your Personal Information with that third party.